Opinion Number
[…] The parish president wants the parish government to file a lawsuit seeking a judicial declaration regarding the issue; however, the parish council is not aligned with the parish president in this regard. This scenario has prompted the current inquiry to this office, regarding the legal ability of Mr. Menard, acting in his capacity as parish president, to bring this suit for declaratory judgment, without the approval of the parish council.

II. SUIT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art. 1871 sets forth the scope of an action for declaratory judgment. Art. 1871 authorizes the judicial declaration of "rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." The function of a declaratory judgment is simply to establish the rights of the parties or express the opinion of the court on a question of law without ordering anything to be done. ANR Pipeline Co. v.