Opinion Number
[…] The term "person" under Article 1872 includes a "body of persons" pursuant to La.R.S. 1:10, which provides:

§ 10. Person, defined

Unless it is otherwise clearly indicated, the word "person" includes a body of persons, whether incorporated or not.

In Church Point Wholesale Beverage Co. v. Tarver, 614 So. 2d 697 (La. 1993), the Louisiana Supreme Court expounded on the law applicable to declaratory judgments as follows:

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art. 1871 authorizes the judicial declaration of "rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Article 1872 designates who can bring such an action: