Dear Mr. Duhon:
[…] However, he is willing to exchange the property for another tract. Thus, the Hospital Service District wants to acquire the other tract for the sole purpose of exchanging it for the final remaining tract on the block.
As an initial matter, you note that the Hospital Service District is a political subdivision created under the authority of La. R.S. 46:1051 et seq. This classification is supported by La. Atty. Gen. Op. No. 84-70 and Bertrand v. Sandoz,255 So.2d 754 (La. 1971). *Page 2
The Louisiana Constitution, Article VI, Section 23, states, in pertinent part, that, "subject to restrictions provided by general law, political subdivisions may acquire property for any public purpose by purchase, donation, expropriation,exchange, or otherwise" (emphasis added). Louisiana Revised Statute 46:1064(A) clearly grants the power to the Hospital Service District to "purchas[e] and acquir[e] lands . . . necessary to carry out the purposes of" the Hospital Service Districts chapter of the Revised Statutes.