Dear Mr. McDonald:
[…] 1. Can the board of commissioners of a hospital service district (District) purchase real estate that is strategically located adjacent to the hospital's campus and pay a price that exceeds the appraised fair market value?
In response to this question, we would point out that R.S.46:1064 designates the District as a political subdivision of the state and authorizes Districts to purchase and acquire lands and to purchase, acquire and construct facilities necessary to carry out the health care responsibilities of the District. R.S.46:1060 grants to the District the "right and power of expropriating property for the purpose of acquiring land for any purpose that it may find necessary in the operation of a hospital service district . . .". However, there are no provisions of state law which dictate procedures to be complied with in the purchase of immovable property by political subdivisions of the state such as a hospital service district.