Dear Mr. Abadie:
[…] Per your request, you advise us that clerks of court have traditionally been given the power to cancel inscriptions in the mortgage records, but because this inscription is in the conveyance records, you are unsure if a clerk can cancel it. You also advise us that a notice of seizure of the property was recorded on February 1, 1995, and subsequently the donation was recorded. In addressing your issue, we look to LSA-R.S. 13:3888. It provides,
"A. Upon the sheriff's filing of the notice of seizure required by Article 2293 of the Code of Civil Procedure, no sale, contract, counter letter, privilege, lien, mortgage, judgment, surface lease, oil, gas, or mineral lease, or other instrument or writing relating to or purporting to affect immovable property that has not been filed previously for registry shall effectively create, transfer, or encumber any interest in the immovable property under seizure. Following the registry of the sheriff's deed, any such instrument or writing that may have been filed after the filing or the notice or seizure shall be canceled by the clerk of court upon the request by affidavit of any interested party. However, if the notice of seizure is canceled other than as a result of the ensuing sheriff's sale, all such acts shall thereupon be accorded such effect as the law would have allowed if the notice of seizure had never been filed."