Dear Mayor Thompson:
[…] Honorable Eddie Knoll District Attorney Twelfth Judicial District Parish of Avoyelles State of Louisiana P.O. Box 426 Marksville, Louisiana 71351
Dear Mr. Knoll:
Your inquiry of recent date addressed to Attorney General Richard P. Ieyoub has been directed to me for attention and reply.
I understand your question to be as follows:
May a full-time fireman who is required to testify in a criminal case arising from the fireman's duties as a part-time policeman be entitled to off-duty witness fees during the times he is being paid as a fireman.
Thank you for calling to our attention R.S. 15:255(E)(1) regarding entitlement to witness fees for off duty enforcement officers who are required to testify in a criminal case. In that connection you also call to our attention the following exception: "This fee shall not be paid, however, to any law enforcement officer who is compensated by his employer for his appearance as a witness. . . ."
More importantly, however, is the fact that although a full-time fireman may also be employed as a part-time police officer under Louisiana's Dual Officeholding and Dual Employment Law, his duties may not conflict.