Opinion Number
[…] Your inquiry asks us to consider whether this situation violates the dual officeholding laws. The prohibitions that would possibly apply to the present situation are found in LSA-R.S. 42:63D, the applicable portion being:

"No person holding an elective office in a political subdivision of this state shall at the same time hold another elective office or full-time appointive office in the government of this state or in the government of a political subdivision thereof."

In order to determine whether this section applies, the two positions in question must be defined. According to LSA-R.S. 42:62, the following positions are defined as follows:

(1) "`Elective office' means any position which is established by the constitution or laws of this state or by the charter or ordinances of any political subdivision thereof, . . . which is filled by vote of citizens of this state or a political subdivision thereof."