Dear Mr. Hughes:
[…] Specifically, you raise the following issues for our consideration:
()Can the Tensas Parish School Board lease an abandoned school site to a non-profit organization without going through a bid process?
()Can the rent be for a nominal rate, such as $1.00 per year?
()Are there any restrictions on the length of the lease?
()Are the answers any different if the purpose of the lease is to enhance economic development?
In response to the first issue raised, we direct your attention to LSA-R.S. 17:87.6 which provides:
Any parish or city school board may sell, lease or otherwise dispose of, at public or private sale, for cash or on terms of credit, any school site, building, facility or personal property which is not used and, in the judgment of the school board, is not needed in the operation of any school or schools within its jurisdictions. Any such sale, lease or disposal of such school property shall be on such terms and conditions and for such consideration as the school board shall prescribe.
The plain language of this statute allows a school board to lease any school site which is not used and is not needed in the operation of schools. Also applicable, however, is LSA-R.S. 41:1214, regarding the leasing of public lands. LSA-R.S. 41:1214 requires advertisement in the official journal of the parish where the land is located and secret, sealed bids forwarded through the United States mail. In Hall v. Rosteet,169 So.2d 903 (La. 1964), the Louisiana Supreme Court concluded that in the absence of an express permissive provision in a special law that authorizes a public entity's leases to be negotiated without advertisement and competitive bidding, all public lands must be leased in accordance with the provisions of LSA-R.S. 41:1214. Accordingly, it is the opinion of this office that leasing of any school site under the provisions of LSA-R.S. 17:87.6 shall be pursuant to the advertisement and competitive bidding requirements of LSA-R.S. 41:1214. In accord: Atty. Gen. Ops. 93-483, 89-209.