Dear Mr. Cespiva:
[…] Because the City of Alexandria exceeds thirteen thousand in population, a system of classified fire and police civil service was established in accordance with LSA-Const. Art. 10 § 16 (1974), providing:
§ 16. Establishment of System
Section 16. A system of classified fire and police civil service is created and established. It shall apply to all municipalities having a population exceeding thirteen thousand and operating a regularly paid fire and municipal police department and to all parishes and fire protection districts operating a regularly paid fire department.
Pursuant to R.S. 33:2477(7), the Board is mandated to "[m]ake, alter, amend, and promulgate rules necessary to carry out effectively the provisions" of Part II of Title 33, entitled "Fire and Police Civil Service Law for Municipalities Between 13,000 and 250,000. Also applicable is R.S. 33:2478, which governs the Board with respect to the promulgation of rules affecting vacation leave and which pertinently provides: