Dear Mr. Kramer:
[…] Honorable George F. Fox, Jr. Assistant District Attorney Mcintosh, Fox and Lancaster 301 Morgan Street Lake Providence, Louisiana 71254-2693
Dear Mr. Fox:
You have requested an opinion from this office as to whether a Hospital Service District may create a wholly owned business corporation and hire a doctor to operate a private medical practice. Further, you ask whether a Hospital Service District or its wholly owned business corporation may lease a building without public bid and purchase or sell medical equipment without a public bid under LSA R.S. 46:105 et seq.
LSA R.S. 46:1060 provides in pertinent part, a Hospital Service District shall, "constitute a body corporate in law with all the powers of a corporation" and can "perform any and all acts in its corporation capacity and its corporate name necessary and proper for the carrying out of the objects and purposes for which the hospital district was created."
This statute authorizes the Hospital Service District to act in a corporate capacity to provide hospital and health services to residents of the district.