Dear Mr. Kramer:
[…] 1. The current intention is for the hospital service district to provide the initial funding for the creation of the foundation. The foundation's continued existence is to be primarily funded by donations from the public, as well as its own fund-raising activities, with little or no direct monetary support from the hospital service district itself. Would such a corporation be classified as public, private, or quasi-public?
General state law governing all hospital service districts is set forth in R.S. 46:1051, et seq. Note that R.S. 46:1060 provides that a hospital service district shall "constitute a body corporate in law with all the powers of a corporation". The statute further empowers the district to "perform any and all acts in its corporation capacity and its corporate name necessary and proper for the carrying out of the objects and purposes for which the hospital district was created."
Further, the provisions contained in R.S. 46:1071, et seq. are special legislative provisions designed to promote the ability of public hospital service districts to compete in the rendering of health care services.