Dear Mr. Kramer:
[…] Both the constitution and statutory laws of this state grant political subdivisions the authority to enter into cooperative endeavor arrangements. We see no reason why the board, acting on behalf of the municipal governing authority, could not enter into a cooperative for the administration of facilities in other municipalities. Particularly pertinent to your question is R.S. 46:1077, which provides in part:
"In addition to the powers and duties otherwise provided and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the board of commissioners of a hospital service district and any corporation or health facility owned or operated by such district or commission may contract with or engage in a joint venture with any person, corporation, partnership, or group of persons to offer, provide, promote, establish, or sell any hospital health service."
Clearly, this statute is intended to grant hospital service districts broad authority to enter into what might otherwise be considered unorthodox arrangements for the provision of health care.