Dear Mr. Kramer:
[…] Additionally, since the board will be acting on behalf of the municipal governing authority, it will also be subject to Louisiana's public records act, open meetings laws, public bid laws and ethics laws.
Your third question is whether, under the authority of R.S. 46:1072(2), such a municipally created hospital board would be vested with the powers conferred upon hospital service districts by R.S. 46:1071 — 1077, entitled `Enhanced Ability to Compete' (the "EAC provisions"). *Page 2 Pertinently, R.S. 46:1072 provides that for purposes of the EAC provisions "hospital service district" means "a hospital owned by a city, parish, or other political subdivision of state . . .", and that "hospital service district commission" means "the governing authority or managing board of a hospital service district . . .". In accordance with the provisions of R.S. 46:1072, it is the opinion of this office that a municipal hospital operated by a municipally created