Dear Mr. Landreneau:
[…] 3 La.Const. art. VI, Sec. 15 states that "[t]he governing authority of a local governmental subdivision shall have general power over any agency heretofore or hereafter created by it, including, without limitation, the power to abolish the agency and require prior approval of any charge or tax levied or bond issued by the agency."
4 Whichever entity's land is used in this project should include the value of the land when undertaking the Cabela's analysis discussed in footnote two.
5 La.R.S. 33:4712(A) provides the following with respect to the lease of a building owned by a municipality: "A municipality may sell, lease for a term of up to ninety-nine years, exchange, or otherwise dispose of, to or with other political corporations of this state, or private persons, at public or private sale, any property, or portions thereof, including real property, which is, in the opinion of the governing authority, not needed for public purposes."