Opinion Number
[…] Hodnett despite the contrary recommendation of the chief of police?

In response to your first question, it is permissible to place a police officer on administrative leave with pay while under investigation.3 In Opinion 00-0254, this office concluded that absent municipal ordinances or civil service rules to the contrary, no state law prohibits placing a police department employee on administrative leave with pay while under investigation. See Opinion 00-0254, copy attached.

In response to your second question, we note that pursuant to R.S.33:423, an elected chief of police "shall make recommendations to the mayor and board of aldermen for appointment of police personnel, for the promotion of officers, to effect disciplinary action, and for dismissal of police personnel." While it is mandatory under R.S. 33:423 for the chief of police to make a recommendation regarding a police officer's retention or termination, the police chief's approval of a retention or termination is not required for a municipality to proceed to retain or discharge a police officer.