Dear Mr. Boudreaux:
[…] 4. What is the status of the Commissioner who served prior to the appointment of Mr. Hubbard?
5. Does the governor have the right to assume the power to make the appointment of the parish appointee at any time in the future?
6. If the governor appoints someone other than Mr. Hubbard, would that action automatically have the effect of replacing Mr. Hubbard?
7. What legal process should be followed to insure that there is a legally appointed Commissioner from the parish of St. John the Baptist?
LSA-R.S. 34:2471 provides in pertinent part:
(A) There is hereby created the Port of South Louisiana, as a political subdivision of the state, with jurisdictional authority encompassing the geographical boundaries of the parishes of St. Charles, St. John the Baptist, and St. James. The Port of South Louisiana shall be governed by a board of commissioners to be known as the "Port of South Louisiana Commission", which shall be composed of seven members who shall be appointed as follows: