Dear Messrs. Kling and Robinson:
[…] It does not distinguish between federal funds appropriated for capital outlay projects initiated before or subsequent to 1989. It merely provides for the deposit of "all moneys". We believe the crucial issue in this matter is the appropriation language in the various capital outlay acts. LSA-R.S. 39:111, et seq., comprises the law relating to "Capital Outlay Budget Enactment". Section 112(A)(1) provides:
"A. (1) The legislature shall enact into law a capital outlay bill which incorporates the first year of the five-year capital outlay program as provided in Article VII, Section 11(B) of the Constitution of Louisiana. The capital outlay act shall include appropriation of funds from specified sources, including proceeds of bonds, for capital projects to be expended during the next fiscal year." (Emphasis added.)
Similar language appears consistently in the title of capital outlay acts. For example, Act 711 of the 1987 Regular Session provides: