Opinion Number
[…] Opinion Number

Dear Mr. Hall:

As attorney for the St. Tammany Parish Council, you have requested an opinion of this office regarding whether public funds may be spent to pay for the services of a certified public accountant (CPA) or other professional consulted or retained to prepare the required financial disclosure statement of a St. Tammany Parish Council member or to reimburse a council member for such expenses.

During the 2008 Regular Session of the Louisiana Legislature, new financial disclosure laws were enacted for elected and public officials. The laws, La.R.S. 42:1124-1124.5, set forth different tiers of disclosure requirements. La.R.S. 42:1124.2 applies to "each person holding a public office who represents a voting district having a population of five thousand or more persons" and thus applies to the members of the St. Tammany Parish Council.

The compensation and expenses of a parish council member are governed by Article II, Section 2-05 of the St.