Opinion Number
[…] The police jury of Bossier Parish is required to provide adequate jail space for the sheriff's office. La. R.S. 33:4715 provides that:

The police jury of each parish shall provide a good and sufficient courthouse with rooms for jurors, and a good and sufficient jail, at such place as they may deem most convenient for the parish at large, provided that when the seat of justice is established by law they shall not have the power to remove it.

Generally, the police jury has the authority to acquire property by expropriation or otherwise by virtue of La. R.S.33:4621 which states:

Municipalities and parishes may expropriate and otherwise may acquire any private property, within or without their limits, for any of the purposes for which they are organized, and for any works that they are authorized to own or operate, or which they are authorized to lease or donate to the United States. This part shall not be construed to confer authority upon a parish or municipality to expropriate *Page 2 property in any other parish without the consent of the police jury of the parish in which the property is situated.