Opinion Number
[…] Brown:

As district attorney for the Parishes of Bossier and Webster you have asked for an opinion from this office concerning whether it is permissible for the Parish of Bossier to purchase property immediately adjacent to the existing courthouse for jail expansion at more than 2 1/2 times the highest appraisal. You have also asked to be advised as to the availability of expropriation of the property by either the police jury or the sheriff's office in lieu of a negotiated sale.

The police jury of Bossier Parish is required to provide adequate jail space for the sheriff's office. La. R.S. 33:4715 provides that:

The police jury of each parish shall provide a good and sufficient courthouse with rooms for jurors, and a good and sufficient jail, at such place as they may deem most convenient for the parish at large, provided that when the seat of justice is established by law they shall not have the power to remove it.

Generally, the police jury has the authority to acquire property by expropriation or otherwise by virtue of La. R.S.33:4621 which states: