Opinion Number
[…] You state that a recently completed audit of the Board reported that the Board failed to properly invest and secure funds held in the Fund. You specifically ask whether the Board maintains fiduciary responsibility over the Fund, which constitutes a private trust managed by an independent Board of Trustees (Trustees).

The statutory provisions comprising the Louisiana Contractor Licensing Law are found at R.S. 37:2150 2173. Section 37:2162 (J) provides the following:

J. All fines or penalties collected by the board pursuant to this Section for violations of any provision of this Chapter shall, annually, at each audit of the board, be transferred to a separate contractor's educational trust fund to be used for educational purposes as determined by the board.

The Trust Instrument (Instrument) establishing the Fund reflects that it is a private trust created on October 10, 1991, pursuant to R.S. 9:1721 et seq., of the Louisiana Trust Code.