Dear Mr. Kling:
[…] Therefore, because NOAB meets the definition of public entity, it is authorized to issue revenue bonds for "any authorized purpose" under R.S. 39:1034(D), with the approval of the city council. *Page 4
You questioned whether NOAB may issue bonds for the purposes stated in its application for approval. If the purposes stated are "authorized purposes", then NOAB would have authority to issue bonds for such purposes. NOAB wants to borrow money for capital projects and operating expenses. The question then is, are these "authorized purposes".
With regard to capital projects, La. R.S. 2:351 provides in pertinent part:
*Page 5A. The city of New Orleans, acting by and through the New Orleans Aviation Board, an agency of the city, or such other agency as may be hereafter created by law as the successor thereof, is hereby authorized, with the approval of the city council, to acquire and construct improvements to and betterments and extensions of the Moisant International Airport, now known and hereinafter referred to as New Orleans International Airport, now owned and operated by the city of New Orleans, including a helioport or helioports. The city of New Orleans is also authorized to acquire by purchase, lease, contract, or exchange, such lands, easements, or other property or rights in property, located within or without the city of New Orleans, as may be necessary or convenient for the acquisition and construction of such improvements, betterments, extensions, and helioports, and the maintenance and operation of the said airport and helioports and all facilities related to air navigation, air safety, and aviation services.
In connection with the extension or improvement of said airport, the city shall have power to widen existing roads, streets, parkways, avenues, or highways, or to close any roads, streets, parkways, avenues, or highways as may be necessary or convenient to facilitate the construction or operation of said airport, with the consent of the parish or municipality affected, and may enter into contracts with any other political subdivision of the state of Louisiana for any of such purposes, which contracts shall contain such terms and conditions as may be agreed upon by the parties thereto, and no other authorization on the part of the city or any other such political subdivision to enter into such contracts shall be required except that contained herein.
The city may, with the consent of the parish or municipality affected, further relocate such electric, gas, water, or other public utility services as may be necessary in the construction of any extension or improvement to said airport.