Opinion Number
[…] Webster Parish Police Jury, 44,738 (La. App. 2 Cir. 8/19/09) 2009 WL 2517094; Tolar v. State,315 So.2d 22 (La. 1975); Froeba v. State, Department of Public Safety,Office of Alcoholic Beverage Control, 369 So.2d 727 (La. App. 3d Cir. 1979), writ denied, 371 So.2d 615 (La. 1979).

4 La.R.S. 26:81(B)(1), pertaining to beverages of high alcoholic content, or liquor, states "no permit shall be issued by the commissioner or by any municipality or parish to authorize any business in any subdivision of the state where the business has been prohibited by referendum vote." La.R.S. 26:281(B) pertaining to beverages of high alcoholic content, or beer, contains similar language and provides "no permit shall be issued by the commissioner or local authorities to authorize the conduct of business in any subdivision of the state wherein that business has been prohibited by referendum vote."