Opinion Number
[…] La.R.S. 26:281(B) pertaining to beverages of high alcoholic content, or beer, contains similar language and provides "no permit shall be issued by the commissioner or local authorities to authorize the conduct of business in any subdivision of the state wherein that business has been prohibited by referendum vote."

5 La.R.S. 26:74(A) provides that "parishes and municipalities may require annual permits and fees from dealers holding state permits under this Chapter . . ." La.R.S. 26:274(A) provides "parishes and municipalities may issue and require local permits similar to those issued by the commissioner and may charge and collect fees therefore . . ."