Opinion Number
[…] Very truly yours,

JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL

ATTORNEY GENERAL

BY: _______________

KERRY L. KILPATRICK

ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL

KLK:arg

1 When the electorate of a political entity votes to prohibit the sale of alcoholic beverages, that political entity is considered "dry;" similarly, when the electorate of a political entity votes to permit the sale of alcoholic beverages, the political entity is considered "wet." Sabine Parish Police Jury v. Commissioner ofAlcohol and Tobacco Control, 04-1833 (La. 4/12/05)898 So.2d 1244, at page 1245, n. 1.

2 La.R.S. 26:493 states ". . . the various subdivisions of the state may regulate but not prohibit, except by referendum vote as provided by Chapter 3 of this Title or by legally authorized zoning laws of municipalities, the business of wholesaling, retailing, and dealing in alcoholic beverages . . ."

3 See Sabine, supra, at page 1248, n. 10; see alsoOutpost Travel Centers v. Webster Parish Police Jury, 44,738 (La. App. 2 Cir. 8/19/09) 2009 WL 2517094; Tolar v. State,315 So.2d 22 (La. 1975); Froeba v.