Dear Mayor Goldsby:
[…] However, the author of Opinion 01-221 determined that back pay may be voluntarily paid by the governing authority. The author of Attorney General Opinion 01-221 concluded that such payments may be considered earned compensation and thus are not violative of the constitutional prohibition against the donation of public funds.
In response to your second question concerning parliamentary procedure in a Lawrason Act municipality such as Amite, note that R.S. 33:405(A)(1) gives the mayor the power to cast the deciding vote when the membersvoting on a particular matter are equally divided. This statute pertains to simple motions. This statute provides that "the mayor shall preside at all meetings of the board of aldermen, and in case there is an equal division, he shall give the deciding vote."
As you are already aware, the court in City of Pineville vs. AmericanFederation of State, et al., 2001 WL 743020 (La. 6/29/01) has determined that R.S. 33:406(A)(2) is applicable to resolutions and ordinances.