Dear Mayor Goldsby:
[…] This statute pertains to simple motions. This statute provides that "the mayor shall preside at all meetings of the board of aldermen, and in case there is an equal division, he shall give the deciding vote."
As you are already aware, the court in City of Pineville vs. AmericanFederation of State, et al., 2001 WL 743020 (La. 6/29/01) has determined that R.S. 33:406(A)(2) is applicable to resolutions and ordinances. This statute provides that "no ordinance shall be adopted except by the affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the board" and further provides that "a resolution shall be approved by an affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the board present at a meeting." Interpreting R.S. 33:406, the court in City of Pineville determined that the mayor "can only vote on resolutions if there is an equal division of board members present." See City of Pineville, supra.
We hope the foregoing is helpful to you.