Opinion Number
[…] We would, therefore, conclude the mayor as the chief executive officer of the municipality is custodian of the Town Hall and may enter into contracts for rental of space in the Town Hall to private companies unless there are ordinances to the contrary, Atty. Gen. Op. No. 92-833. He is the administrator of the property, but the aldermen may control the use by legislation. *Page 7

In accordance with C.C.P. Art. 224 constructive contempt of court is any contempt other than a direct one and includes, "Willful neglect or violation of a duty by a clerk, sheriff or other person elected, appointed, or employed to assist the court in administration of justice." In addition to the duty of law enforcement in the municipality, the Chief of Police is mandated by R.S. 33:442 to attend the mayor's court and serve its process and act as its executive officer.