Opinion Number
[…] Charter schools therefore are exempt from many local and state regulations which inhibit innovation. However, under La. R.S. 17:3977(A)(1) and (B)(1), charter schools are not exempt from local and state boards' rules and regulations and state law relative to the conditions necessary to provide for a safe and healthy school environment.

In 42 U.S.C. § 1751, the United States Congress provided a declaration of its policy in establishing a school lunch and breakfast program. It declared that the policy of Congress is "to safeguard the health and well-being of the Nation's children in providing an adequate supply of foods and other facilities for the establishment, operation, and expansion of nonprofit school lunch programs."

Similarly, as noted above, La. R.S. 17:3977 provides that charter schools shall follow local and state rules and regulations and state law relative to the conditions necessary to provide for a safe and healthy school environment.