Dear Mayor Edwards,
[…] Opinion 91-27; e.g. Giamanco v. Pizzolato, 275 So.2d 880 (La.App. 4 Cir. 1973).
Article VI, § 15 of the Louisiana Constitution (1974) provides additional authority for this conclusion and reads:
The governing authority of a local governmental subdivision shall have general power over any agency heretofore or hereafter created by it, including, without limitation, the power to abolish the agency and require prior approval of any charge or tax levied or bond issued by the agency.
The authority to enter into a facilities lease agreement is provided by LSA-R.S. 46:1074 which provides:
In addition to the powers and duties otherwise provided and notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 41:1211, et seq. or any other law to the contrary, a hospital service district commission and any health facility it owns or operates may acquire, construct, and maintain medical office buildings and facilities and may negotiate the lease of such medical office buildings and facilities or portions thereof provided the lease rental shall be sufficient to recoup over a period of twenty years the capital investment of such hospital service district commission or that of any health facility it owns or operates. Such contract of lease may provide for uniform, staggered, or indexed rental payments, but no balloon rental payments shall be allowed.
This office has previously stated that LSA-R.S. 46:1074 is special legislation which derogates from the general public leasing law and allows for privately negotiated leases by hospital service districts. Opinions 92-821; 89-519(A).