Dear Representative Powell,
[…] La. R.S. 18:1300.22.
It should be noted that La. R.S. 18:1300.21 only refers to "gaming activity" which means "with respect to what is authorized by law prior to May 9, 1996 in each parish, the operation of video draw poker devices, the conduct of gaming on a riverboat upon a designated river or waterway, or the conducting of land-based casino gaming operations at the official gaming establishment."
Louisiana R.S. 18:1300.21 does not include "electronic video bingo," which is authorized pursuant to another Title and Section of the Revised Statutes, specifically La. R.S. 4:724, under the "Charitable Raffles, Bingo and Keno Licensing Law" at La. R.S.4:701 et. seq.
Further, La. Const. art. XII § 6(C)(1)(b), specifically exempts "licensed charitable gaming which may be conducted in any parish provided it is conducted in compliance with the law."
Accordingly it would appear that the referendum election results in Tangipahoa Parish from November 5, 1996, do not operate in conjunction with La.