Dear Mr. Speed:
[…] 1) Is the above said hospital service district a department, office or agency under the parish's jurisdiction?
The power to create a hospital service district is specifically given to the police jury of the parish. LA. R.S. 46:1051 states: "the police juries of parishes are authorized and empowered, upon their own initiative, to form and create one or more hospital service districts within the respective parishes,. . ." The power to appoint the board of commissioners for the hospital service district also lies with the police jury. LA. R.S. 46:1053 states: "The commission shall be appointed by the police jury of the parish."
The state, by statute, has given police juries the power to create hospital districts and appoint the commissioners.