Dear Assistant District Attorney Hall:
[…] La.R.S. 40:1231.1 provides that the Department of Health and Hospitals "shall establish and maintain a program for the improvement and regulation of emergency medical services in the state" and La.R.S.40:1232 provides that the Department of Health and Hospitals, office of public health and bureau of emergency medical services shall promulgate rules and regulations with regard to emergency medical personnel training and certification. La.R.S. 40:1235(E) provides that:
The provisions of this Section shall apply to all parishes or municipalities except those electing not to comply as expressed to the department in a written resolution by the governing body of such parish or municipality. If any parish or municipality elects to be excluded from this Section, it may later elect to be included by resolution. The election of any parish to be included or excluded from this Section shall in no way affect the election of any municipality to be included or excluded.
From the information you have provided us, it does not appear that the Parish has expressed by written resolution a wish not to comply with the provisions set out by the Department of Health and Hospitals in La.R.S.40:1235 pertaining to qualifications to operate ambulances.