Dear Assistant District Attorney Hall:
[…] Your letter specifically asks us to address the following questions:
(1) Does the Parish, pursuant to the terms of its exclusive provider contract with Acadian, and the express provisions of R.S. 33:4791.1(B)(5), have the authority to require the 911 Communications District to continue dispatching Acadian in the FPD 11 area that is covered by the exclusive provider contract?
La.R.S. 33:4791.1(B)(5) provides:
B. Every municipality or other local governing authority may protect the public health, safety, and welfare by licensing, controlling, and regulating by ordinance or resolution privately operated ambulance services, the furnishing of emergency medical services, and any and all aspects attendant to ambulance operations within the jurisdiction of the municipality or other local governing authority. Every municipality or other local governing authority is empowered to regulate the following:
(5) Limited or exclusive access by such ambulance service for the provision of emergency medical services to the 911 or other emergency communications dispatch of the municipality or other local governing authority.
This statute allows for a municipality to enter into a contract with a private ambulance service for exclusive access for the provision of medical services to the 911 or other communications dispatch of the municipality.1 Your letter indicates that the Parish has done so, with Acadian Ambulance, and that this contract grants Acadian Ambulance the *Page 3 exclusive right to provide emergency and non-emergency medical services to an area which includes FPD 11.