Dear Assistant District Attorney Hall:
[…] (2) Does FPD 11, which began to provide emergency and non-emergency ambulance service during the existence of the Parish's exclusive provider contract with Acadian, have the authority to provide emergency and non-emergency transport services within the area of FPD 11 that is covered by the Parish's exclusive provider contract with Acadian or is FPD 11 limited to providing the First Responder medical assistance that was previously being provided before April 2007?
A Fire Protection District is an entity separate and distinct from the Parish. According to La.R.S. 40:1500(A), "Fire protection districts shall constitute public corporations and as such shall have all the powers of public corporations, including perpetual existence and the right and power to incur debt and contract obligations, to sue and be sued, and to have a corporate seal. . ."
La.R.S. 40:1501 (A)(2) authorizes FPD 11 to provide emergency medical service within their area by stating:
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the fire protection district may provide emergency medical service itself.