Dear Assistant District Attorney Hall:
[…] This statute immediately follows La.R.S.33:4791, which provides, in part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary, the governing authority of each municipality within the state of Louisiana shall have the power to adopt ordinances for the regulation of ambulance services operated by private individuals or companies within the corporate limits of said municipality.
The purpose behind a 911 Communications District, as articulated by La.R.S. 33:9102 is to "shorten the time required for a citizen to request and receive emergency aid." This statute also provides that "The provision of a single, primary three-digit emergency number through which emergency services can be quickly and efficiently obtained will provide a significant contribution to law enforcement and other public service efforts by simplifying the notification of public service personnel." Thus, the primary purpose of creating a 911 Communications District, as indicated by this statute, is to provide law enforcement and other public service entities information about an emergency in the most efficient means possible.