Dear Mr. Dean:
[…] As a result, you sent a packet of materials with the team in lieu of making the trip yourself.
Now that the initial trip has been made, the possibility exists for a return trip, and you request our opinion as to whether the Salary and Expense Fund may be used for the expenses related thereto.
In answer to your question, I refer you to LSA-R.S. 47:1906 which establishes the Assessors' Salary and Expense Fund. It provides, in pertinent part, the following:
"A. There shall be a fund for the payment of the salaries and allowances of the assessors, . . ."
LSA-R.S. 47:1908 provides for the payment of expenses by assessors. It reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
"A. In the performance of all duties required of them by law, the said tax assessors shall have allowed to each for clerical and other expenses, the amounts hereinafter set forth for each." (Emphasis added.)
This office has consistently ruled that any necessary expense incurred by an assessor is payable from his Salary and Expense Fund as long as the expense is one necessitated by the performance of his duties as required by law.