Dear Mr. Dean:
[…] It reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
"A. In the performance of all duties required of them by law, the said tax assessors shall have allowed to each for clerical and other expenses, the amounts hereinafter set forth for each." (Emphasis added.)
This office has consistently ruled that any necessary expense incurred by an assessor is payable from his Salary and Expense Fund as long as the expense is one necessitated by the performance of his duties as required by law. The powers and duties of tax assessors are generally set forth in LSA-R.S.47:1903. It reads, in pertinent part, the following:
"The tax assessors shall enumerate and list and assess property as directed in this Chapter, and be subject to all the obligations prescribed by law. They shall prepare and have ready their lists showing the evaluations assessed by them, and lay the same before the tax commission within the time and in the manner prescribed by LSA-R.S. 47:1987 and 47:1988."
A review of the other statutory provisions relating to the powers and duties of assessors reveals no provision relating to the presentations to which you refer in your request.