Opinion Number
[…] In addition, due to the fact that the definition of "cosmetology" includes the practice of manicuring, as a matter of law the Cosmetology Board has the authority regulate any manicuring services.2 The Louisiana Cosmetology Act, La.R.S. 37:561, et seq., provides the Cosmetology Board with the authority to restrict and sanction licensed and unlicensed individuals engaged in any activity, conduct, or practice constituting cosmetology.3 More importantly, pursuant to La.R.S. 37:605 the Cosmetology Board is given the power to seek a "writ of injunction enjoining any person practicing or assisting in the practice of cosmetology, esthetics, or manicuring until such person obtains the necessary certificate of registration" and La.R.S. 37:606 permits the board to "issue an order to any person or facility engaged in any activity, conduct, or practice constituting cosmetology directing such person or facility to cease and desist from such activity, conduct, or practice."