Opinion Number
[…] Barbers are licensed and regulated pursuant to La.R.S. 37:341, et seq. and the industry of cosmetology is licensed and regulated according to La.R.S. 37:561, et seq., known as the Louisiana Cosmetology Act. Based on the statutes that govern and define the fields of cosmetology and barbers, it is the opinion of this office that only individuals who hold a current certificate of licensure from the Cosmetology Board shall perform manicures.

La.R.S. 37:348 defines the practice of barbering as follows:

Any one of the following practices or any combination thereof when done upon the human body above the seventh cervical vertebra for cosmetic purposes and not for the treatment of disease or physical or mental ailments and when done for direct or indirect payment or without payment for the public generally constitutes the practice of barbering:

(1) Shaving or trimming the beard or cutting the hair. *Page 2

(2) Giving facial and scalp massages by applying oils, creams, lotion, or other cosmetic materials, either by hand or by mechanical appliances.

(3) Singeing, shampooing, or dyeing the hair or applying hair tonic.

(4) Applying cosmetic preparations, antiseptics, powder, oils, clays, or lotions.

According to La.R.S. 37:563, cosmetology and manicuring are defined as follows: