Opinion Number
[…] La. Const. Art. VI, §§ 43 and 44 and Art. XIV, § 19. See, also, Board of Commissioners of the Portof New Orleans v. Louisiana Commission on Ethics for PublicEmployees, 416 So.2d 231 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1982), writ denied,421 So.2d 248 (La. 1982).

Although the current La. R.S. 34:1223(C) provides in pertinent part that title to all property and improvements thereon operated by the Port Commission shall be vested in the State of Louisiana, effective July 13, 1985 La. R.S. 34:340.11 provides, as follows:

Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, title to property and improvements thereon acquired by a port, harbor, or terminal district shall vest in the district. (Underscoring added)

La. R.S. 34:1223, setting forth the rights and powers of the Board of Commissioners of the Greater Baton Rouge Port Commission, does not specifically include the power to sell immovable property.