Dear Ms. Harris:
[…] R.S. 42:63(D) prohibits only the holding of an elective office and a full-time appointive office, but does not prohibit one from holding elective office and a part-time appointive office.4 The application of the dual-officeholding laws alone does not prohibit the holding of the positions here under consideration.
However, note that R.S. 42:66(D) requires review of any home rule charter provisions which might be applicable, as the statute provides:
(D). Nothing in this Part shall be construed to prohibit a municipal and/or parochial officer or employee from holding another municipal and/or parochial office or employment as specifically authorized by a legislative or home rule charter, nor shall it be construed to authorize a municipal and/or parochial officer or employee to hold another municipal and/or parochial office or employment when prohibited by a home rule charter.
The City-Parish of East Batön Rouge is governed by a home rule charter, which states in Section 2.03:
SECTION 2.03
Qualifications