In response to the first question, we note that R.S. 24:513, which sets forth the powers and duties of the Auditor, provides in relevant part:
[…] [citingState ex rel. Bickman v. Dees, 367 So.2d 283 (La. 1978) and Esteve v.Allstate Ins. Co., 351 So.2d 117 (La. 1977)]). See also Boudreaux v.Terrebonne Parish Police Jury, 422 So.2d 1209 (La.App. 1st Cir., 1982);Smith v. Cajun Insulation, Inc., 392 So.2d 398 (La., 1980); and the cases cited therein.

Therefore, in the event of a conflict regarding access to confidential tax records between R.S. 47:1508 and R.S. 24:513 and/or 24:522, R.S.47:1508 would prevail, as that statute specifically addresses tax records.1 In contrast to R.S. 24:513 and R.S. 24:522, R.S. 24:513.1 specifically allows the Auditor to examine tax returns and tax return information when Revenue is the auditee, and provides in pertinent part: *Page 5

A. The legislative auditor, or any member of his staff designated by him, shall have authority to examine and audit the books and accounts of the Department of Revenue, and shall have access to all papers, books, records, files, instruments, documents, including tax returns and tax return information, films, tapes, and any other forms of recordation, including but not limited to computers and recording devices, and all software and hardware which hold data, is part of the technical processes leading up to the retention of data, or is part of the security system, which the legislative auditor, in his discretion, deems necessary for the purpose of making the audit, if such disclosure of information is not in contravention of any provision of federal law prohibiting the dissemination thereof. (Emphasis added).

Based upon the foregoing, it is our opinion that neither R.S. 24:513 nor R.S. 24:522 grants the Auditor access to confidential tax records in the possession of the Department of Revenue. The Auditor only has access to tax returns and tax return information when the Department of Revenue is the auditee pursuant to La.R.S. 24:513.1. Attorney General Opinion No. 86-596 is modified, and Attorney General Opinion No. 01-467 is recalled, to the extent they are in conflict with our determination herein.