In response to the first question, we note that R.S. 24:513, which sets forth the powers and duties of the Auditor, provides in relevant part:
[…] R.S. 47:1508 prohibits the disclosure of confidential taxpayer information, with certain exceptions, unless otherwise provided by law. R.S. 47:1508's language, "except as otherwise provided by law", means that R.S. 47:1508 is not applicable if another statute specifically allows access to tax returns. Both R.S. 24:513 and R.S. 24:522 address the *Page 4 Auditor's access to records and documents. As indicated above, R.S.24:513 grants the Auditor access to "all papers, books, accounts, records, files, instruments, documents, films, tapes, and any other forms of recordation of all auditees". R.S. 24:522, which governs the Louisiana Performance Audit Program also allows the Auditor access to certain records. R.S. 24:522(C)(3) empowers the Auditor to "evaluate the impact, effectiveness, and cost-effectiveness of all state agencies and of their programs, services, and activities". R.S. 24:522(D)(1) requires state agencies to assist the Auditor in this effort, and further requires their officials and staff to "furnish such information, reports, aid, services, and assistance as he may request, all without any cost or charge of any nature to the legislative auditor". However, neither of these statutes specifically addresses tax returns, while R.S.47:1508 does.