Opinion Number
[…] Opinion Number

Dear Mr. Riser:

You advise this office that you serve as a deputy sheriff for the Richland Parish Sheriff's Office. You ask if the Dual Officeholding and Dual Employment Law, R.S. 42:61, et seq., prohibits you from "working as a law enforcement liaison officer contracted with the Louisiana Highway Safety Commission".

The position of deputy sheriff is considered an appointive office under R.S. 42:62(2) because it is an "office in any branch of government. . .which is specifically established or specifically authorized by the. . .laws of this state. . .and which is filled by appointment. . .by an elected. . .public official." The sheriff is an elected public official. See LSA-Const. Article V Section 27 (1974). Further, the position of deputy sheriff is specifically provided or authorized by law, as R.S.33:1433.1