Opinion Number
[…] 3 R.S. 36:4 provides for the structure of the executive branch of state government and states that ". . . .all offices, boards, commissions, agencies, and instrumentalities of the executive branch of state government. . . . .shall be allocated. . . .within the following designated departments. . ." and in section (A)(8) includes the Department of Public Safety and Corrections.

4 R.S. 42:62(6) states:

(6) The executive branch of state government includes the following named officers and all other officers, agents, employees, or other persons holding or exercising an employment with them, namely, the governor; lieutenant governor; secretary of state; attorney general; treasurer; commissioner of agriculture; commissioner of insurance; superintendent of education; members of the State Civil Service Commission, the Public Service Commission, the Board of Regents, the Board of Supervisors of Louisiana State University and Agricultural and Mechanical College, the Board of Supervisors of Southern University and Agricultural and Mechanical College, the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education, the Board of Trustees for State Colleges and Universities, and the State Bond Commission. The executive branch shall also include the officers, members, agents, and employees of any department, office, agency, instrumentality, board, commission, or other entity created by the constitution or by law whose functions are not primarily legislative, judicial, or local in nature or operation.

5 R.S. 42:62(4) states:

(4) "Full-time" means the period of time which a person normally works or is expected to work in an appointive office or employment and which is at least seven hours per day of work and at least thirty-five hours per week of work.

6 R.S. 42:62(3) states: