Opinion Number
[…] (2) In all parishes except the parish of Orleans, the deputies shall, before entering on their duties, take the oath of office. The appointment and oath must be entered on the records of the court.

2 R.S. 36:409(B) states:

§ 409. Transfer of agencies to Department of Public Safety and Corrections

B. The Louisiana Highway Safety Commission (R.S. 48:1351-48:1357) is transferred to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections and hereafter shall perform and exercise its powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities as provided in R.S. 36:801.

3 R.S. 36:4 provides for the structure of the executive branch of state government and states that ". . . .all offices, boards, commissions, agencies, and instrumentalities of the executive branch of state government. . . . .shall be allocated. . . .within the following designated departments. . ." and in section (A)(8) includes the Department of Public Safety and Corrections.

4 R.S. 42:62(6) states: