Dear Mr. Lawrence:
[…] United States, 750 F. Supp. 1358 (W.D. Mich. 1990).
In light of the above analysis, this office is of the opinion that the mandatory pre-employment drug screening of a registered nurse-applicant is clearly permissible under Louisiana law.National Treasury Employees Union v. Von Raab,109 S. Ct. 1384 (1989) and Attorney General Opinion Nos. 93-473, 93-268 and 91-16.
We believe that the issue of the disclosure of test results must also be examined in light of the higher standard afforded the applicant's right to privacy endowed by LSA-Const. Art. I, Section 5. As previously noted, R.S. 49:1012 demands a high degree of care and responsibility on the part of the employer as evidenced by the mandate that:
"All information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, or test results received by the employer through its drug testing program are confidential communications."
It further provides that such information shall not be: