Dear Mr. Lawrence:
[…] "B. A public employer may require samples from prospective employees, as a condition of hiring, to test for the presence of drugs.C. A public employer may implement a program of random drug testing of those employees who occupy safety-sensitive or security-sensitive positions.
D. Any public employee drug testing shall occur pursuant to a written policy, duly promulgated, and shall comply with the provisions of this Chapter." [Emphasis added.]
The confidentiality of test results is governed by Section 1012 which provides, in pertinent part, the following:
"A. All information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, or test results received by the employer through the drug testing program are confidential communications and may not be used or received in evidence, obtained in discovery, or disclosed in any public or private proceedings, except in an administrative or disciplinary proceeding or hearing, or civil litigation where drug use by the tested individual is relevant.B. No cause of action for defamation of character, liable, slander, or damage to reputation or privacy arises in favor of any person against an employer or testing entity who has established a program of drug or alcohol testing in accordance with this Chapter, unless:
(1) The results of that test were disclosed to any person other than the employer or testing entity, an authorized employee or agent of the employer or testing entity, the tested employee, or the tested prospective employee;
(2) The information disclosed was based on a false test result or a failure to comply with the provisions of this Chapter;
(3) All elements of an action for defamation of character, liable, slander, or damage to reputation or privacy as established by statute or civil law, are satisfied." [Emphasis added.]
With the above statutory framework set in place, we now examine the constitutional issues inherent in pre-employment drug testing.