Dear Mr. Lawrence:
[…] (9) Violate any provision of this Part.(8) Aid or abet anyone in the violation of any provisions of this Part.
B. Whoever violates any provision of this Part shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than five years, or both.
C. If a person licensed to practice as a registered nurse or advanced practice registered nurse is found guilty of violating any provision of this Part, the board may suspend, probate, limit, or otherwise restrict, or revoke the license of such person." [Emphasis added.]
Section 931 provides, in pertinent part, with respect to civil immunity as follows:
"A. There shall be no civil liability and no licensee or other individual shall have a cause of action or a claim for damages against any person or institution providing information to the board, its members, officers, designated agents or representatives, employees, where the individual or institution acts without malice and in the reasonable belief that such information is accurate." [Emphasis added.]
The statutory provisions relating to public employee drug testing are found at R.S. 49:1015. It provides, in pertinent part, the following: