Dear Representative Holden:
[…] Both grant an extension of time to achieve compliance with the prohibition against produced water discharges in fresh water areas and in intermediate, brackish and saline water areas inland of the territorial seas. The first emergency rule, WPO23E, was adopted December 30, 1996. The second emergency rule, WPO23E-A, adopted January 6, 1997, addresses an inadvertent omission in the first rule that resulted in a failure to provide an extension for discharges of produced water generated in territorial seas. A copy of both declarations of emergency is attached.
2 Opinion Nos. 90-226, 90-226A and 93-689, copies attached.
3 See R.S. 30:2014, 6th sentence: "The Secretary shall act as the primary public trustee of the environment. . . ."