Opinion Number
[…] With regard to LAPELS, La.R.S. 37:694(B)(1) allows your Board to establish licensure fees. It provides as follows:

The application fee for professional engineers, professional land surveyors, engineer interns, land surveyor interns, and firms shall be established at the discretion of the board, but shall not exceed two hundred dollars, and said fee shall accompany the application. The board may not increase the application fee by more than thirty dollars in any three-year period.

La.R.S. 37:697(C) allows LAPELS to establish a licensure renewal fee. It provides: *Page 3

The maximum fee for late renewal shall be established by the board, provided that said renewal fee shall not exceed three times the normal renewal fee. The board shall not increase the biennial renewal fee by more than twenty dollars in any one-year period.

In accordance with these statutes, LAPELS has set its licensure and licensure renewal fees.