Opinion Number
[…] The exchange would involve old, unused school buildings and the land upon which they sit.

The question presented for our review is whether the Board possesses legal authority to enter into such an exchange and if so, what procedure is available to accomplish the exchange.

This issue has presented itself in prior opinions issuing from this office. (See Atty. Gen. Op. Nos. 81-391, 86-591, and 86-762). We are of the opinion that such an exchange is authorized by virtue of ArticleVI, Section 23, Louisiana Constitution of 1974, wherein it is provided that:

"Subject to and not inconsistent with this Constitution and subject to restrictions provided by general law, political subdivisions may acquire property for any public purpose by purchase, donation, expropriation, exchange, or otherwise."

It is obvious that if the Constitution authorizes the acquisition of property by a political subdivision through the medium of an exchange, then it must be contemplated that the political subdivision is authorized to transfer property that it owns in order to effect the exchange.