Dear Mr. Frazier:
[…] The school board has a current policy which allows for the rental of the stadium for $150.00 per day when the stadium is not being used for a school or school related function. The religious organization has agreed to pay this set rental fee if permitted to use the facility. Although the Board does not want to treat the religious organization any differently than they would a secular organization they are concerned that renting the stadium to a religious organization might pose a legal problem.
La.R.S. 17:87.6 provides that any School Board may "sell, lease or otherwise dispose of, at public or private sale, for cash or on terms of credit, any school site, building, facility or personal property which is not used and, in the judgment of the school board, is not needed in the operation of any school or schools within its jurisdictions."