Opinion Number
[…] BY: _____________________________________ KERRY L. KILPATRICK ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL

KLK:ams

1 In Louisiana, a permanent classified civil service employee has a protected property interest in his job. Bell v. Dept. ofHealth and Human Resources, 483 So.2d 945, 949-50 (La.) cert.denied, 479 U.S. 827, 107 S.Ct. 105, 93 L.Ed. 2d 55 (1986). Under the Louisiana Constitution, classified service is the rule: All state employees are members of the classified civil service unless their positions are specifically excepted from classified service by law. See La. Const. Art. 10, § 2(A) (1974), stating that "the state and city civil service is divided into the unclassified and the classified service. Persons not included in the unclassified service are in the classified service." The Louisiana Constitution, in Article 10, § 2(B) (1974) lists which jobs are unclassified.

2 While R.S. 42:1414 is unconstitutional as applied to classified employees, the Louisiana Supreme Court also held the statute was severable and enforceable with respect to unclassified employees.