Opinion Number
[…] In Attorney General Opinion 93 — 50 this office stated "R.S. 42:1414 ipso facto terminates the employer-employee relationship between the State and a state employee upon his conviction of a felony during his employment . . . . R.S. 42:1414 mandates effectuation of the termination of the employee within [10 days] after the conviction becomes final. This mandatory duty of the employer is not a prescriptive period that would prevent the employer from terminating an employee when that period has expired."

Act 353 of the 1982 Louisiana Regular Legislative Session enacted R.S. 42:1414. Act 240 of the 2003 Regular Legislative Session amended R.S. 42:1414 to expand the employer-employee relationship from a state employee and the state to include "a state, district, parish, ward or municipal employee .and the state, district, parish, ward or municipality".

The date of hire would have import here if the individual in question was hired by the District prior to the passage of Act 240. Again, in such instance the District is relieved of its mandatory duty to terminate; the District may still terminate an at-will employee for any reason.