Dear Mr. Bellard:
[…] 5. Does the statute require that the fifty-two week sick leave be in addition to whatever sick leave benefits an employee accrues civil service, or does the statute intend the sick leave to be in place of civil service benefits?
6. If the sick leave defined under the statute is in addition to civil service benefits, must the civil service sick leave be exhausted before an employee is entitled to the sick leave defined by the statute?
In answering your first question, R.S. 33:2214, as amended, provides in subsection B that "Each employee of the police departments of the municipalities covered by this Sub-part shall be entitled to and given with full pay a sick leave aggregating not less than fifty-two (52) weeks during any calendar year when the conditions actually warrant . . ." We concur with your opinion that the employee is entitled to the sick leave benefits if he is unable to perform his duties because of illness, injury or disease.