Opinion Number
[…] In order to implement this Act, on June 13, 2001, two offices on the board designated by the governing authority of Rapides Parish that are held by board members who were appointed by the governing authority of Rapides Parish shall be vacated by operation of law and these vacancies shall be filled as provided in R.S. 33:3813(K)(1)(b). The members so appointed shall serve at the pleasure of the authority that appointed them. (Emphasis added).

Note that the statute specifically provides that "the members so appointed shall serve at the pleasure of the authority that appointed them". It remains the opinion of this office that because the commissioners serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority the appointing authority can remove a member and make a new appointment "for no reason at all". See Attorney General Opinion 02-0053A, copy attached.