Dear Mr. Wyatt:
[…] The term of office is five years. After serving on the board for a period of time, and during his term on the board of trustees, the active chief enters the DROP. After participating in the DROP for a period of time, the chief retires from his position with the police department. This occurs during his term of office on the board. There is more than three years remaining in his term of office.
You ask, "may this former chief of police complete his term of office on the board of trustees?" Our response to your question is in the negative.
R.S. 11:2225 creates the board of trustees for the system and pertinently states:
(2)(a) The board shall consist of eleven trustees as follows: Seven members, three of whom shall not be chiefs of police but shall be active contributing members of the system with ten or more years of creditable service, and four of whom shall be active contributing chiefs of police . . .
The statute provides for eleven elected members on the board of trustees. Four of the trustees must be active contributing chiefs. The remaining seven trustees must be active contributing members of the retirement system, who also "shall not be chiefs of police."
The chief of police under consideration (who is now retired) was originally elected to the board pursuant to R.S. 11:2225(2)(c)(i):