Opinion Number
[…] We now to turn to the issue of whether the Police Jury has the authority retain a portion of the tax proceeds in the Solid Waste Equipment Reserve Account in order to meet LDEQ financial assurance requirements associated with the operation of a landfill that was closed in 1993. You have indicated that, under regulations adopted pursuant to La.R.S. 30:2192(A), an operator of a hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal facility is required to provide "a surety bond in favor of the state, a certificate of public liability insurance, payments into the Environmental Trust Fund, other financial assurance, or any combination thereof, sufficient to assure financial responsibility for damages resulting from accidents or negligence, when corrective action is required or as specified in the permit, and to assure closure and post-closure care, said assurance to be consistent with the degree and duration of risks associated with the treatment, storage, or disposal of the type of hazardous waste handled." LDEQ has informed the Parish that it must provide this assurance for at least sixteen more years.

Under the proposition, one of the permitted uses of the tax proceeds is for operating parishwide solid waste disposal facilities.