Dear Mr. Haney:
[…] (3) Provision of direct health care services for tobacco-related illnesses.
(4) Initiatives to diminish tobacco-related injury and death to Louisiana's citizens through educational efforts, cessation assistance services, promotion of a tobacco-free lifestyle, and enforcement of the requirements of the Settlement Agreement by the attorney general.
LSA-R.S. 39:98.4(B) provides:
B. Appropriations from the Fund shall be restricted to the following purposes provided in this Subsection, and no annual appropriation for any one of the purposes enumerated in Paragraphs (1) through (4) of this Subsection may exceed fifty percent of the total amount of monies appropriated from the Fund in any fiscal year:*Page 12
(1) Initiatives to ensure the optimal development of Louisiana's children through enhancement of educational opportunities and provision of appropriate health care through:(a) Prekindergarten educational programs by city and parish school boards to provide quality early care and education facilitating the healthy development and school readiness of at-risk four-year-old children.
(b) The Children's Health Insurance Program established by R.S. 46:976.
(c) Services provided by school-based health clinics, rural health clinics, and primary care clinics.
(d) Early childhood intervention programs targeting children from birth through age four, including programs to reduce infant mortality.
(e) Assistance to schools and school districts which are found to be in need of corrective action under the State School and District Accountability System.
(2) Provision of direct health care services for tobacco-related illnesses. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Subsection to the contrary, appropriations for this purpose shall be limited as follows:
(a) For Fiscal Year 2001-2002, the appropriation may not exceed thirty percent of the total amount of monies appropriated from the Fund in that fiscal year.
(b) For Fiscal Year 2002-2003, and for all fiscal years thereafter, the appropriation may not exceed twenty percent of the total amount of monies appropriated from the Fund in that fiscal year.
(3) Initiatives to benefit the citizens of Louisiana with respect to health care through: