Dear Mr. Haney:
[…] LSA-R.S. 13:5061(5).
LSA-R.S. 39:98.1 establishes the creation of a special permanent trust fund, the Millennium Trust, for monies received as a result of the MSA. The Millennium Trust consists of three funds: the Health Excellence Fund (LSA-R.S. 39:98.1(B)), the Education Excellence Fund (LSA-R.S.39:98.1(C)) and the TOPS Fund (LSA-R.S. 39:98.1(D)). Appropriations from the three funds are governed by State Constitution of 1974, Article VII, § 10.8(C) and LSA-R.S. 39:98.3.
The Health Excellence Fund
Constitution Article VII, § 10.8(C)(2) and LSA-R.S. 39:98.3(B) enumerate the limited purposes for appropriations from the Health Excellence Fund.Constitution Article VII, § 10.8(C)(2) provides:
(2) Appropriations from the Health Excellence Fund shall be restricted to the following purposes:
(a) Initiatives to ensure the optimal development of Louisiana's children through the provision of appropriate health care, including children's health insurance, services provided by school-based health clinics, rural health clinics, and primary care clinics, and early childhood intervention programs targeting children from birth through age four including programs to reduce infant mortality.
(b) Initiatives to benefit the citizens of Louisiana with respect to health care through pursuit of innovation in advanced health care sciences, and the provision of comprehensive chronic disease management services.
(c) Each appropriation from the Health Excellence Fund shall include performance expectations to ensure accountability in the expenditure of such monies.
LSA-R.S. 39:98.3(B) provides:
*Page 3B. Appropriations from the Health Excellence Fund shall be restricted to the following purposes:
(1) Initiatives to ensure the optimal development of Louisiana's children through:
(a) Provision of appropriate health care through the Children's Health Insurance Program established by R.S. 46:976.
(b) Services provided by school-based health clinics, rural health clinics, and primary care clinics.
(c) Early childhood intervention programs targeting children from birth through age four, including programs to reduce infant mortality.
(2) A program of research grants and projects that encourage the pursuit of innovation in advanced health care sciences; such program shall support clinical and laboratory research efforts based in Louisiana universities, as well as institutions represented in the membership of the Medical Education Commission as provided in R.S. 17:1519.8, and shall fund grants for both basic and applied research in advanced health care sciences; such program shall encourage institutional commitment and leveraging of state monies to secure private and federal funds and shall be administered by the Board of Regents through an objective, competitive process subject to peer review. The Board of Regents shall annually submit to the legislature and the governor, not less than forty-five days prior to the beginning of each regular session of the legislature, a proposed program and budget for the expenditure of the funds appropriated to the Board of Regents for these purposes.
(3) Provision of comprehensive chronic disease management services, including outpatient pharmacy for indigent and needy citizens of Louisiana, by the facilities of the Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center, including but not limited to the Health Care Services Division.
LSA-R.S. 39:98.3(E) further requires that any recommendation or request for expenditure or funding from the Health Excellence Fund comply with the provisions of LSA-R.S. 39:98.4(C) through (F), which provide: