Dear Mr. Haney:
[…] The Louisiana Fund
The Louisiana Fund is a special fund established for the receipt of remaining Master Settlement Agreement monies after monies are deposited into the *Page 11 Millennium Trust. State Constitution of 1974, Article VII, § 10.9 and LSA-R.S. 39.98.4 govern the Louisiana Fund.Constitution Article VII, § 10.9 (B) provides:
(B) Appropriations from the Louisiana Fund shall be restricted to the following purposes:(1) Initiatives to ensure the optimal development of Louisiana's children through enhancement of educational opportunities and the provision of appropriate health care, which shall include but not be limited to:
(a) Early childhood intervention programs targeting children from birth through age four, including programs to reduce infant mortality.
(b) Support of state programs for children's health insurance.
(c) School-based health clinics, rural health clinics, and primary care clinics.
(2) Initiatives to benefit the citizens of Louisiana with respect to health care through pursuit of innovation in advanced health care sciences, provision of comprehensive chronic disease management services, and expenditures for capital improvements for state health care facilities.
(3) Provision of direct health care services for tobacco-related illnesses.
(4) Initiatives to diminish tobacco-related injury and death to Louisiana's citizens through educational efforts, cessation assistance services, promotion of a tobacco-free lifestyle, and enforcement of the requirements of the Settlement Agreement by the attorney general.
LSA-R.S. 39:98.4(B) provides:
B. Appropriations from the Fund shall be restricted to the following purposes provided in this Subsection, and no annual appropriation for any one of the purposes enumerated in Paragraphs (1) through (4) of this Subsection may exceed fifty percent of the total amount of monies appropriated from the Fund in any fiscal year:*Page 12
(1) Initiatives to ensure the optimal development of Louisiana's children through enhancement of educational opportunities and provision of appropriate health care through:(a) Prekindergarten educational programs by city and parish school boards to provide quality early care and education facilitating the healthy development and school readiness of at-risk four-year-old children.