Opinion Number
[…] You also ask how the legal designation of the Fire Departments relates to compliance with the State public bid law, open meeting law, publication of minutes and budgets, etc. Finally, you ask whether the Police Jury can handle administrative functions of the Fire Departments, such as bill paying, from the individual millage funds allocated to each Fire Department, if such payment is included in the contract between the Police Jury and the Fire Department.

La. R.S. 40:1492 authorizes a parish governing authority to create or enlarge fire protection districts and provides that fire protection districts so created are "subdivisions of the state within the laws of this state relating to the voting and levying of special maintenance taxes, incurring debt, and issuing bonds therefore. . . ." For all other purposes and pursuant to La. R.S. 40:1500, fire protection districts shall constitute public corporations and may enter into such contracts as they consider necessary or desirable to carry out the purposes for which they were created. La.