Opinion Number
[…] Another issue which should be addressed is the potential argument that the contract between the Madison Hospital and the unnamed physician would be valid as a "cooperative endeavor." Such is not the case.

Louisiana Constitution Article VII, § 14(C) provides as follows:

(C) Cooperative Endeavors. For a public purpose, the state and its political subdivisions or political cooperations may engage in cooperative endeavors with each other, with the United States or its agencies, or with any public or private association, corporation, or individual.

La. R.S. 46:1077 provides in pertinent part:

A hospital service district commission contracting with or engaging in a joint venture with any person. . .to offer, provide, promote, establish, or sell a hospital health service shall be presumed to be engaged in a cooperative endeavor as provided by Article VII, Section 14 (C) of the Constitution of Louisiana.

These provisions taken together would seem to provide a legislative exception to the prohibition against the donation of public funds contained in Article VII, § 14(A).