Opinion Number
[…] Interpreting these provisions, this office remains of the opinion that a quorum of the board of aldermen must be present in order to transact any business, regardless of what is on the agenda for the meeting. See Attorney General Opinion 75-595. A quorum is defined in LSA-R.S. 33:405(E) as a "majority of the members of the board of aldermen." This provision applied in your case requires the presence of three of the five aldermen in order to constitute a quorum and properly conduct a board meeting.

LSA-R.S. 33:406(A)(1) provides "no ordinance shall be adopted except by the affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the board." As applied in the instant case, and in response to your first inquiry, we conclude that three members of your board of aldermen must vote in favor of an ordinance in order to effectuate its passage.