Opinion Number
[…] See recently released Attorney General Opinion Number 93-441, enclosed herewith.

To reiterate, there must be a quorum present to conduct business; board action in the absence of a quorum is not legally valid. Application of LSA-R.S. 33:406(A)(1) to your case would require the presence of at minimum three aldermen in order to conduct business; if only three aldermen are present, all must vote in favor of an ordinance to effectuate its passage.

However, note there is a distinction between board action to approve an ordinance, and board action to approve resolutions. LSA-R.S. 33:406(A)(2) provides that "any act of the board which is not law shall be by resolution". Resolutions require only "an affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the board present at the meeting". LSA-R.S. 33:406(A)(2).