Dear Mr. Harrison:
[…] For example, it would seem that if a former public official filed a claim against the State for certain emoluments of office due him, R.C.C. Art. 3494 would require application of a three-year prescription. The same would appear to be true for unpaid lodging or restaurant bills that a State agency might incur in holding a conference.
Claims for return of taxes erroneously paid because they were not due (as a result of a tax exemption or the invalidity of the tax levy or the like), in our opinion, are claims based on "overpayment" as defined by R.S. 47:1621.
In this regard, R.S. 47:1623 provides, in pertinent part,
"A. After three years from the 31st day of December of the year in which the tax became due or after one year from the date the tax was paid, whichever is the later, no refund or credit for an overpayment shall be made unless a claim for credit or refund has been filed with the secretary by the taxpayer claiming such credit or refund before the expiration of said three-year or one-year period. The maximum amount which shall be refunded or credited shall be the amount paid within said three-year or one-year period."
R.S. 47:1623, by its own title and substance, is a prescription statute in the realm of the public tax law and sets forth the prescriptive period which is applicable, exclusive, and mandatory to all tax "overpayment" claims.