Dear Mr. Harrison:
[…] They were enacted at a time when the Legislature met only biennially. They were also enacted at a time when Sovereign Immunity from suit and liability was in full and vibrant effect. They offered an efficient, time and cost saving way for persons having claims against the State to obtain consideration and possible payment of those claims from the Legislature on an amicable-demand basis without the necessity of obtaining a legislative waiver of Sovereign Immunity and without the additional time, costs, and formality of two or three tiered judicial proceedings.
Thus, R.S. 47:1481 provides:
"Any person who has a claim against the State of Louisiana for money erroneously paid into the State Treasury, or for any other claim, may present such claim to the board of tax appeals, in such form and together with such proofs as the board of tax appeals may require by its rules and regulations. The board shall duly examine into the justice, merits and correctness of each such claim presented to it, and shall officially pass thereon."
R.S. 47:1482 provides the board with broad powers to investigate and examine the claims in order to determine their validity and value.