Dear Mr. Harrison:
[…] It is an outer time limitation that applies in addition to true prescriptive statutes, not instead of them. The express and specific wording of this statute certainly does not suggest that its intent is to guarantee the continued existence, vitality, and enforceability of any claim for ten years.
R.S. 39:339 reads:
§ 339. All claims to be exhibited to commissioner of administration
"All persons having claims against the state shall exhibit them, with supporting evidence to the commissioner of administration or his duly authorized representative to be audited, settled and allowed, within two years after the claim accrues. No claim or debt shall be allowed against the state unless exhibited to the commissioner of administration or his duly authorized representative, except when it is proved that the claimant or creditor has vouchers which he could not produce to the commissioner of administration or his duly authorized representative on account of sickness, unavoidable accident or absence from the state."
This statute is more problematic, and we must recognize that, as probably the latest expression of legislative will on the point in question from among R.S. 47:1623, R.S. 49:112, and itself, it might be held by a court to supersede these others.