Dear Mr. Harrison:
[…] You have drawn our attention to R.S. 49:112. We will add that R.S. 39:339 should not be omitted from discussion. Both of these statutes ostensibly enact prescriptive periods for "claims against the State" — the former, a ten-year period, and the latter, a two-year period. Upon closer scrutiny, however, we believe that neither of these statutes apply specifically to those "claims against the State" which are filed with the Board of Tax Appeals under R.S. 47:1481-1486.
R.S. 49:112 states:
§ 112. Claims against state prescribe in ten years
"No claim or debt against the state shall be allowed by the state auditor or paid by the state treasurer after the lapse of ten years from the happening of the event or of the facts upon which any suit is founded or judgment rendered or of the execution of the contract under which the claim is made. No interruption or suspension whatsoever of this prescription shall be allowed. The provisions of this Section shall not apply to the claims, or the judgment rendered thereon, listed in Section 2 of Act No. 110 of 1946."
The wording used in R.S. 49:112 clarifies that it is not really a prescription statute in the legal sense of that term.