In response to your first question, LSA-R.S. 15:1303, in pertinent part, provides:
[…] However, when a consensual monitoring occurs, the employee no longer has the necessary subjective expectation of privacy because that individual has assumed the risk that his remarks will be disclosed to others. Therefore, in order for telephone monitoring of employees' conversations to be legal, the employee's consent must be freely given when the monitoring is done merely as a means of controlling work place efficiency.

In answer to your second question, LSA-R.S. 15:1307(A) provides:

Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the state, or a political subdivision thereof, if the disclosure would be in violation of this Chapter.

Therefore, if the communication is intercepted in a manner that violates the provisions of LSA-R.S. 15:1301 et seq., no part of its contents may be used as evidence in a court of law.

Your final inquiry presents an issue of conflict of interest.