Dear Mr. Magendie:
[…] Under the terms of the agreement, the City will provide funds it receives by appropriation in Act 28 to NOLA for expenditure on the Project.
Section 9031 provides:
"Section 9031. Cooperative endeavors with a public body
For the purpose of aiding in the implementation of an economic development plan any public body may cooperate or engage in any cooperative endeavors with any economic development corporation organized pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter."
Section 9024(A) requires that economic development corporations incorporate themselves as private nonprofit corporations. It provides, in pertinent part, the following:
"Section 9024. Incorporation as a private non-profitcorporation
A. After the said application or applications has or have been approved by such governing authority and approved by the governor or such local chief executive officer, the proposed corporation shall incorporate itself and shall operate as a private non-profit corporation pursuant to the laws of Louisiana, and in no manner whatsoever shall funds and assets of the state be used to carry out normal governmental services." (Emphasis added.)
Section 9024(E)(1) exempts such corporations from the laws governing public bodies: