Dear Mr. Pierre:
[…] Act 721 did not encompass Lafayette Parish (Carencro) and to that extent it appears additional legislation would be required authorizing slot machine gaming at live racing facilities in Lafayette Parish or the Town of Carencro in accordance with La. Const. art. XII Section 6(C) (4).
In the event such legislation were enacted in compliance with all relevant constitutional provisions, the legislature would appear to be permitted to further authorize the Town of Carencro to levy a tax on gaming proceeds for local public purposes. La. Const. art. VI Section 30 (A) provides:
Section 30. (A) A political subdivision may exercise the power of taxation subject to limitations elsewhere provided by this constitution, under authority granted by the legislature for parish, municipal, and other local purposes strictly public in their nature. This Section shall not affect similar grants to political subdivisions under self-operative sections of this constitution.
The revenues from any parish or municipal tax on gaming proceeds may only be used for parish or municipal purposes. State ex rel.Town of Bossier City v. Padgett, 30 So.2d 555, (La., 1946).