Dear Mr. Pierre:
[…] Dear Mr. Pierre:
This office is in receipt of your letter dated July 14, 1998 requesting an opinion regarding slot machine gaming at live racing facilities.
Your question is whether the legislature may authorize a municipality, specifically the Town of Carencro, to call a referendum to authorize slot machine gaming at Evangeline Downs, and, if so, further authorize the municipality, by referendum or ordinance, to levy a tax on gaming proceeds.
The relevant constitutional provision is La. Const. art. XII Section 6(C) (4) which provides:
(4) Notwithstanding article III, Section 12, or any other provision of this constitution, the legislature by local or special law may provide for elections on propositions relating to allowing or prohibiting one or more forms of gaming, gambling, or wagering authorized by legislative act.
La. Const. art. III Section 12 would otherwise have prohibited the enactment of a local or special law "for the holding and conducting of elections".
It would appear that the legislature is therefore permitted, by local or special law, pursuant to La. Const. art.