In response to your first question, La. R.S. 38:326 (A) provides:
[…] However, see A.G.O. No. 93-719, wherein we said that investigatory powers of levee police do not extend outside of their jurisdiction.

In response to your second question, La. R.S. 38:326 (A) provides that levee district police "are responsible for maintaining order and exercising general police power on and off the levees, within the area of the levee district" and that the levee district police, as commissioned peace officers, must faithfully perform their duties. La. R.S. 14:134 defines the crime of malfeasance in office as follows:

Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall:

(1) Intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, as such officer or employee; or

(2) Intentionally perform any such duty in an unlawful manner; or

(3) Knowingly permit any other public officer or public employee, under his authority, to intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, or to perform any such duty in an unlawful manner.

Any duty lawfully required of a public officer or public employee when delegated by him to a public officer or public employee shall be deemed to be a lawful duty of such public officer or employee.